Quebec

Eligibility

Entrepreneurs must have net assets of at least C$300,000 that have been legally obtained (including funds belonging to an accompanying spouse or common-law partner).

Business Experience

Entrepreneurs must have at least two (2) years (out of the last five) running a profitable agricultural, industrial or commercial business. You must manage the business either full-time, alone or with an accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, and control at least 25% of the capital equity. “Experience” is defined as the actual and full-time control over the responsibilities and duties related to the planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources. “Full time” means that the entrepreneur devoted all of his/her working time to management during the period in question.

Note: Points are awarded based on the duration of the responsibilities assumed and full-time assuming of such responsibilities.

Entrepreneurs must buy or start a business, and own (alone or with a spouse or common-law spouse) at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of C$100,000 or more. You must manage the business yourself or participate as a management and operations partner on a daily basis. For the purpose of this program you cannot claim to be the purchaser of a business acquired (during the five years preceding the date you submitted your selection certificate application) by another candidate who participated in the program.

Point Assessment

This takes into account such factors as:

  • your age and that of your spouse, where applicable
  • the nature and duration of your respective training
  • your language skills
  • your personal qualities and knowledge of Quebec

Terms and Conditions after Landing

After arriving in Quebec, entrepreneurs must manage and operate a business in Quebec, for at least one year during the three years after obtaining permanent resident status, and hire at least one Quebec resident. An agricultural entrepreneur is immune from having to hire one Quebec resident.